MARY BETH KELLY, J.
[…] The proper defense to felony nonsupport charges, as set forth in Ditton, consists of proving that a defendant is unable to pay the court-ordered support.
Ability-to-pay assessments are also relevant in the context of criminal restitution payments. In People v. Music,
Not only does caselaw suggest that a defendant's ability to pay must be considered
Thus, a conviction under MCL 750.161 presupposes that the defendant has the ability to pay for proper shelter, food, care, and clothing for family members.
Similarly, MCL 750.168 provides that a person convicted of being "a disorderly person" is subject to varying degrees of punishment. MCL 750.167(1)(a) defines "disorderly person" as "[a] person of sufficient ability who refuses or neglects to support his or her family."
Ability-to-pay determinations also serve as the underpinning of spousal support awards, which, when violated, form the bases of criminal nonsupport charges.