MARY BETH KELLY, J.
[…] This is not the same as a defense of inability to pay. See Cal. Penal Code 270 (specifically considering, in language cited by the dissent, parents' income and also whether the act or omission "is willful and without lawful excuse"); Elam v. State, 138 Ga.App. 432, 432, 226 S.E.2d 290 (1976) (considering "evidence as to [defendant's] financial condition which tended to negate the element of wilfulness"); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 273, § 1(4) (providing that a parent is guilty of a felony for failing to comply with a child-support order or judgment "wilfully and while having the financial ability or earning capacity to have complied").
Other states explicitly include ability to pay, or willful failure to pay, as an element of the offense. Again, this is not the same as an inability-to-pay defense.